Monday, October 22, 2012

Mystery Monday - More About John H. Robins

Last Monday I blogged about the mystery of finding John H. Robins in Llano, Texas and am fairly certain he is not part of my family line.  Even so, I looked at the other two news articles in The Llano News, and found out a little more. Since his death certificate had the date of death on September 13, the article published on September 11 seemed to precede his death.  However, when the article was found, it proved the date on the death certificate to be incorrect.  The following is a transcription of the article.

J. H. Robins Dead
Yesterday morning at 12:10 o’clock J. H. Robins passed away at his home a few miles from town.  Interment was made in the Llano cemetery yesterday afternoon following services by the pastor.
Mr. Robins was above sixty years of age.  He had been sick for a long time and all that human skill and patient ministering could do was done to bring him back to health.  But those efforts would not avail and the patient sufferer passed away.
The NEWS begs to add its sympathy to that of the many friends of the bereaved.
The obituary will appear next week."

Since this article was published on September 11, the date of death would be September 10, not September 13 as recorded on the death certificate.  The article also states he was buried in the Llano City Cemetery although there is no marker and no record of the burial in the existing cemetery records.  Based on this new information I have added his name to the Llano City Cemetery on and linked his first wife to that record.  I have not researched further to find more about his second wife at the time of his death.

The other article in The Llano News dated May 11, 1916 is as follows: 

Runs Into Telephone Pole. 
"Sometime Tuesday night or Wednesday morning the telephone pole that stands at the Corner Drug Store was hit by the heavily loaded truck of the Waco Quarry Company and was broken in two several feet above the ground.
The early risers on yesterday morning were much concerned over the looks of the pole as there was every indication that it had been hit by an avalanche, the like of the slides in the Panama Canal.  Investigation showed, however, that the young Mr. Robins in making the sharp turn with the heavy car was unable to turn quick enough and the collision was the result."

 Who was "the young Mr. Robins?"  Was he the stepson mentioned in the obituary since it stated the rest of the family was all in Connecticut or was one of his sons working with him at the quarry at that time?

Since last week's post I received a reply to my request for a photo of the gravestone for John H. Robins in the Stony Creek Cemetery in Branford, New Haven, Connecticut.  He has no marker there, but his first wife, Emeline is buried in Stony Creek.  Hers is a single marker in a curbed area with Robins carved in the curbing.  She is buried next to their son, William C. Robins, and his wife, Lilla M. Thomas.  I placed a note (on the memorial page for John H. Robins in the Stony Creek Cemetery that was transferred to me) indicating no marker was found and referenced his page in the Llano City Cemetery.  I decided to leave both entries in hopes of helping other researchers since the moves from England, to Connecticut, to Georgia, to Llano might not be that easy to find had I not come across his obituary.

John and Emeline's son, William and his wife, Lillian M., are listed on the 1900 Branford, New Haven, Connecticut census as being married two years.   He was age 25, born September 1874 in Connecticut and she was 30, born November 1880 in England.  They had a child, Florence E., born in September 1898 in Connecticut, who was listed as a son in the 1900 census, but as a daughter, age 11, in the 1910 census.  William's occupation was also a granite cutter.  Harry, Edwin, Ernest, and Howard were also easily located on the 1900 Connecticut census records, but none of them were listed as stone cutters.

Besides finding John H. Robins in the census records mentioned in last week's post, I found his parents and siblings in the 1880 Branford, New Haven, Connecticut census on page 58.  His father was John Robins, born in England and was the superintendent of a stone quarry.  His mother, Mary [Deeble], was also born in England as were his siblings: J Annie S, Harry L., Edwin D., and Sidney H.  Two siblings, Ernest G., about 8 and Howard G., about 5, were born in Connecticut.  A brother-in-law, John L. Deeble, age 38, born in England, was living with the family and was a stone cutter.

As time allows, I may pursue this family a little more, but since they don't seem to be part of my Robbins line, I think it's best I decide the mystery has been solved for my research interests.

No comments:

Post a Comment